Across the UK

CIS checks wherever you build

SubSure works online across the UK. There is no local office anywhere: the checks run in your browser, wherever your sites are.

CIS covers all construction work carried out in the UK, in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland alike. Source: Construction Industry Scheme: a guide for contractors and subcontractors (CIS 340).

12 cities, from public data

Each city page shows that place's construction businesses, its labour supply and two major projects, each with its source and date.

CityConstruction businessesWith fewer than 10 peopleTemporary staffing agencies (all sectors)
London62,99597%2,760
Birmingham3,79595%255
Manchester1,89596%125
Leeds3,85092%145
Glasgow2,08589%70
Liverpool1,83093%55
Bristol2,16592%95
Sheffield2,14594%65
Newcastle93092%25
Nottingham1,01094%60
Cardiff1,38094%50
Edinburgh1,69092%60

Source: UK Business Counts, enterprises by industry and size, 2026 (Office for National Statistics, on Nomis), read 26 October 2026. Construction is SIC 2007 section F (divisions 41, 42 and 43); agencies are class 78200. ONS rounds each count to the nearest 5. London is its 33 local authorities together; every other city is its own council's area.

Not in this list? The checks work the same wherever you are. Read the CIS guides, or go straight to the checks.

Run the free checks. The company check reads the Companies House register for one company, and the self-check asks 15 quick questions about who you pay and how you check them. No signup.